Who we are

My website address is https://www.elumin.co.uk.

Elimin Data Policy

We are committed to safeguarding and ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information. This Policy explains what happens to personal data that is generated when you contact us, use our services or our website www.elumin.co.uk/. Elumin does not loan, rent or sell personal data to Third Parties.

 

Our Privacy Policy complies with Data Protection Legislation.
Data Protection Legislation means:
(i) the Data Protection Act 2018; and
(ii) Unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then
(iii) Any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.
We may update this Policy from time to time by publishing a version on our website.

Personal Information We May Collect:

Enquiry Form

We may collect and process personal information from you, such as your name, address, telephone numbers or email addresses, when you complete registration or Enquiry forms on our website.

Website Use

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths). We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Our website also uses third party cookies.

Customer of Elimin

We only use information that we need to fulfil our contractual obligations as a supplier of our textile services (e.g Name, Telephone Number, Email Address, Site Address. This is justified as a legitimate business interest.
Information is kept throughout the contract. It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that they update Elimin with any changes or advise of any errors. We will retain your personal information for a period of 2 years following the date of our last contact with you, at which time we will delete your personal information from our systems.

RFID Data

Elimin uses RFID tags. The tag holds a unique number that was coded when manufactured. Elimin allocates each tag to a customer. Using ‘in-scans’ and ‘out-scans’ data is generated. No sensitive data is recorded on the tag itself. The data generated is stored on a secure server with restricted access. The lawful justification for the recording of this data is that it is in the Customer’s and Elimin’s legitimate interests.

Elumin Site Visits

CCTV cameras are used throughout the Elimin site. The lawful justification is that it is in Elimin’s and the employees legitimate interests. CCTV is used to monitor and improve the flow of the production process, monitor compliance with Health & Safety procedures, and prevent crime. This data is stored on a secure server with restricted access.

The Purposes for Collecting Your Personal Information:

We collect your personal information for the following primary purposes:

• to carry out our general business operations;
• to effectively provide you with our goods and services;
• to communicate with you;
• to respond to your enquiries and complaints;
• to meet our legal and regulation obligations;
• to conduct, improve and develop our relationship with you;
• to carry out direct marketing, i.e. to provide you with product and promotional information and details of offers;
• to improve our websites;
• keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
• verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

Use of Your Information

By using our sites and services you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the primary purposes set out above. .
Third Party Processing
Data maybe shared for processing by Third Parties e.g to process payments, send invoices, pay wages.
Information is also shared with government agencies and authorities for the administration of payroll, pensions, and taxation.
We will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

Disclosing personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to another party except for as set out in this Privacy Policy and in the following specific instances:
• if we sell any of our business or our business as a whole, to the relevant buyer;
• if disclosure is required to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for such information;
• in the interests of fraud protection or to reduce the risk of fraud;

Storage, Safeguards and Security.

Elimin data is processed and stored within the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing and storing. Where a third party sub-processor is appointed they shall be contractually bound to ensure that the level of protection offered by the Applicable Data Protection Law is not undermined.
By using our website and services and providing your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. You may refuse or withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us and if this will affect our ability to provide you with products or services we will let you know within a reasonable period of time.
Unless we obtain your consent for us to retain your personal information for a longer period of time, and subject to retention necessary for compliance with our legal obligations or in relation to a legal claim, we will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was obtained.
Whilst we take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. We use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website and we may notify you of changes to this policy by email.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you first visit our website. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit to the site.

The information we collect by using cookies is not personally identifiable; it does not include information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns or geographical location.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website and we use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Our website also uses third party cookies.

Contacting Us

Should you have any requests or complaints in relation to your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us in any of the following ways:

• By post: Elumin, Smart Storage Ltd, 41 Craven Road, Broadheath, Altrincham, WA14 5HJ
• By telephone: 07876 500 968
• By email: [email protected]

We will consider your question or complaint and respond to you in a reasonable timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you make contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/complaints or by telephone to 0303 123 1113.